AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Results

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners

If you didn’t get a chance to attend AXIALFEST2017, you certainly missed out on a fantastic event! Along with all the other amazing activities, the Rock Racing portion of the show was by far one of the most popular!

The Rock Racers were sorted into 8 different classes, allowing drivers of different ages and vehicle types to compete against each other. The classes were:

RR1] Rock Race 10-Under Kids Class – 1.9 & 2.2 Combined
RR2] Rock Race 11-15 Kids Class – 1.9 & 2.2 Combined
RR3] Rock Race 1.9 Factory SCX10 Class
RR4] Rock Race 1.9 Frame Rail Class
RR5] Rock Race Factory Bomber Class
RR6] Rock Race Wraith – OPEN Class
RR7] Rock Race 2.2 Tube Chassis Class
RR8] Rock Race EXO/Bomber – OPEN Class
RR9] Rock Race 2.2 Tube Chassis Class

For a detailed description of all the classes, see our post here ROCK RACING RULES – AXIALFEST 2017.

After the dust had settled, 9 winners had been crowned champions of the AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing, well, race!

Rock Race 10-Under Kids Class – 1.9 & 2.2 Combined

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Simon Kirsch
2nd Place – Joe Zuniga
3rd Place – Andrew Pena


Rock Race 11-15 Kids Class – 1.9 & 2.2 Combined

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Kason Ernest
2nd Place – Hunt Parr
3rd Place – Ethan Mulhollen


Rock Race 1.9 Factory SCX10 Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Michael Pham
2nd Place – Paul Russell
3rd Place – Bryan Kautz


Rock Race 1.9 Frame Rail Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Michael Pham
2nd Place – Angelo Lanford
3rd Place – Brian Richards


Rock Race Factory Bomber Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Dominique Judkins
2nd Place – Harley Judkins
3rd Place – Saphira Judkins


Rock Race Wraith – OPEN Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Spencer Bell
2nd Place – Mason Dunievitz
3rd Place – Michael Pham


Rock Race 2.2 Tube Chassis Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Michael Pham
2nd Place – Rich Bolts
3rd Place – Danny Ensor


Rock Race EXO/Bomber – OPEN Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Jake Wright
2nd Place – Mike Thompson
3rd Place – Chris Duran


Rock Race YETI Class

AXIALFEST2017 Rock Racing Winners
1st Place – Michael Pham
2nd Place – Devlin Shipley
3rd Place – Ben Thomas


Here are some other links to posts regarding AXIALFEST2017.

Thank You – AXIALFEST2017
This page has downloadable group photos as well as a list of every name that pre-registered for the event!

Off-Road Dave’s First Time Account of AXIALFEST 2017
A detailed look of David “Off-Road Dave” Miller’s first adventure to AXIALFEST2017.

Athletic RC Adventure Mashup – Inside the Axialfest Altra Ultra 5K Enduro
An inside look at the Altra Ultra 5K Enduro written by RC Driver’s Greg Vogel.

2009 Axial WCC – Results

’09 AXIAL WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

img_0638_505px.jpg
FIRST PLACE: Jake Hallenbeck

img_0635_505px.jpg
SECOND PLACE: Jake Wright

img_0633_505px.jpg
THIRD PLACE: Kolby Klingama

2.2 PRO

 

FINISH DRIVER C1 C2 C3 C4 C1 C2 C3 C4 S.O.1 S.O.2 O.A.
1 Jake Hallenbeck -19 -27 -11 -30 -29 -20 -29 -29 1 30 -163
2 Jake Wright -8 -8 -18 -19 -19 -29 -3 -18 16 -10 -116
3 Kolby Klingama -18 9 -8 -20 -25 -29 15 -27 2 3 -98
4 Scott Hughes -5 -8 -6 -20 -15 -18 0 -26 7 1 -90
5 Greg Sinclair -18 20 -6 -27 -2 -25 -9 -28 14 5 -76
6 Chad Hargrove -15 5 -14 -20 -29 -3 -2 -26 34 50 -20
7 Nabil Jamali -9 -24 22 0 -14 -30 0 -15 30 50 10
8 Brett Rogney -3 20 -5 -20 -27 -28 20 -27 30 50 10
9 Mike Johnson -13 20 -5 -3 -28 -30 20 -29 30 50 12
10 Scott VanOrtwick-5 6 -17 -4 -17 -30 28 -26 34 50 19
11 Jeremy Toney -17 -17 -7 -9 22 -19 11 -25 50 50 39
12 Nathan Eells -8 -7 20 -9 -15 -30 20 -28 50 50 43
13 Daniel Fleming -2 -8 -17 -5 -15 -29 1 20 50 50 45
14 Ryan Gerrish -16 -19 2 -4 -25 -29 13 26 50 50 48
15 Dean Hsaio -6 -15 -4 -14 24 -23 8 -17 50 50 53
16 Don Clark -7 -8 22 -10 -7 -27 -2 2 50 50 63
17 David Demaray 16 -16 0 -18 22 -17 -7 -12 50 50 68
18 Tom Brown -2 -8 -16 -18 -6 -18 20 20 50 50 72
19 John Privett 2 -17 -4 0 -27 -30 30 22 50 50 76
20 Tim Lambert 12 -10 -7 -8 1 -29 30 5 50 50 94
21 John Riplinger 11 20 -19 -28 22 -18 26 -9 50 50 105
22 Dan Bonvicin 1 20 7 -30 30 -30 18 -9 50 50 107
23 Jason Moreland -8 -17 -8 -9 20 20 20 4 50 50 122
24 Trace Hilburn -9 20 -16 -19 26 26 20 -16 50 50 132
25 Darwin James 1 20 -13 -19 20 50 22 26 50 50 207
26 Danny McClain -7 24 -7 -9 50 50 50 50 50 50 301
27 Brad Dumont 3 20 -4 -18 50 50 50 50 50 50 301
28 Auston Dunn 20 20 -9 -28 50 50 50 50 50 50 303
29 Wayne Stanley 3 -10 20 -8 50 50 50 50 50 50 305
30 Bryan Crofts 20 20 -7 -16 50 50 50 50 50 50 317
31 David Hekel 20 15 -5 -10 50 50 50 50 50 50 320
32 Amer Sahtout 1 3 32 -15 50 50 50 50 50 50 321
33 Ray Butcher 20 -6 19 -10 50 50 50 50 50 50 323
34 Dustin Wentworth-12 20 20 -4 50 50 50 50 50 50 324
35 Robert Youngsma -2 20 -16 22 50 50 50 50 50 50 324
36 Dean Hall 2 20 22 -19 50 50 50 50 50 50 325
37 Tracy Evans 32 -6 9 -9 50 50 50 50 50 50 326
38 Keith Boelens -8 22 22 -8 50 50 50 50 50 50 328
39 Daniel Jimenez 30 -15 20 1 50 50 50 50 50 50 336
40 Thom Kowatch -18 20 22 14 50 50 50 50 50 50 338
41 Andrew Patchett 7 24 22 -15 50 50 50 50 50 50 338
42 Mike Regal 20 -6 22 2 50 50 50 50 50 50 338
43 Matt Kearney 26 20 -15 14 50 50 50 50 50 50 345
44 Tim Terry 28 20 22 -22 50 50 50 50 50 50 348
45 Tom Barger 32 20 5 -8 50 50 50 50 50 50 349
46 Doug Toney 20 20 30 -17 50 50 50 50 50 50 353
47 Jerry Tobin 20 26 22 -15 50 50 50 50 50 50 353
48 Lars Peters 26 26 20 -17 50 50 50 50 50 50 355
49 Rebecca Barger 24 22 22 -12 50 50 50 50 50 50 356
50 Jason Gainey 20 20 26 -9 50 50 50 50 50 50 357
51 Mark Bales -2 26 22 14 50 50 50 50 50 50 360
52 Chris McMullin 20 -4 22 22 50 50 50 50 50 50 360
53 John Schultz -4 20 24 22 50 50 50 50 50 50 362
54 Jack Ingberg 22 20 22 2 50 50 50 50 50 50 366
55 Paul Rose 26 26 32 -17 50 50 50 50 50 50 367
56 Devlin Shipley 22 20 26 0 50 50 50 50 50 50 368
57 Rocky Carlson 24 20 32 -8 50 50 50 50 50 50 368
58 Joe Donnel 7 20 22 20 50 50 50 50 50 50 369
59 Cody Wagner 20 28 30 -9 50 50 50 50 50 50 369
60 Mike Bergener 22 20 34 -5 50 50 50 50 50 50 371
61 Frank Brown 32 24 26 -8 50 50 50 50 50 50 374
62 Nathan James 20 26 22 7 50 50 50 50 50 50 375
63 Jason Holt 22 26 30 -3 50 50 50 50 50 50 375
64 Brandon Coonce 30 24 32 -11 50 50 50 50 50 50 375
65 Justin Halbahm 20 20 20 20 50 50 50 50 50 50 380
66 Ron Mesa 26 22 36 -2 50 50 50 50 50 50 382
67 Josh King 28 22 32 0 50 50 50 50 50 50 382
68 Steven Kautz 18 26 34 5 50 50 50 50 50 50 383
69 Dave Palacios 32 24 32 -2 50 50 50 50 50 50 386
70 John Mesa 20 24 22 22 50 50 50 50 50 50 388
71 Dave Brown 22 28 30 9 50 50 50 50 50 50 389
72 Don Hughes 26 26 26 11 50 50 50 50 50 50 389
73 Dustin Siegfried22 26 22 20 50 50 50 50 50 50 390
74 Kevin Carey 8 28 30 28 50 50 50 50 50 50 394
75 Erik Grammon 20 26 30 18 50 50 50 50 50 50 394
76 Ryan Paquette 28 20 30 17 50 50 50 50 50 50 395
77 Justin Cobun 26 32 22 20 50 50 50 50 50 50 400
78 Randell Davis 28 24 26 22 50 50 50 50 50 50 400
79 Greg Peterson 22 26 32 22 50 50 50 50 50 50 402
80 Dale Johnson 50 50 30 -16 50 50 50 50 50 50 414
81 Brad Rush 30 26 34 26 50 50 50 50 50 50 416
82 Cory Hannah 30 26 32 28 50 50 50 50 50 50 416
83 Matt Soileau 30 26 36 28 50 50 50 50 50 50 420
84 Rich Hinz 50 26 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 476
85 Stuart Gartner 50 50 28 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 478


2.2 Novice Class

img_0628_505px.jpg
FIRST PLACE: Steven Fillion

img_0629_505px.jpg
SECOND PLACE: Bob Tarvin

img_0630_505px.jpg
THIRD PLACE:
Willy Davis

FINISH DRIVER C1 C2 C3 C4 S.O.1 S.O.2 O.A.
1 Steven Fillion -8 2 2 2 -10 0 -12
2 Bob Tarvin -7 -6 6 -9 -5 14 -7
3 Willy Davis -7 -18 2 4 -8 23 -4
4 Rhett Mora 5 -2 8 -9 11 2 15
5 Scott Jackson 30 -19 3 -10 2 30 36
6 Cassie Jenson 30 -11 -3 -7 5 50 64
7 Cole Bailey 20 -1 13 -6 -6 50 70
8 Olly Bradstreet 34 -3 2 0 -10 50 73
9 Donnie Sanders 30 8 2 -8 2 50 84
10 Mark Bouvia 34 -16 0 0 50 50 118
11 Daren Peterson 11 -6 40 -8 50 50 137
12 Gabe Strouse 26 30 -7 -9 50 50 140
13 Dewayne Bradon 32 10 12 -8 50 50 146
14 Jordan Webster 21 3 32 -7 50 50 149
15 Brad Bailey 23 2 38 -8 50 50 155
16 Dan French 5 2 38 11 50 50 156
17 Patti Johnson 34 8 14 1 50 50 157
18 Shane Ellett 36 0 11 17 50 50 164
19 Michael Pratt 30 16 32 -8 50 50 170
20 Charles Rogerson 30 -8 21 32 50 50 175
21 Shannon Davis 36 8 27 6 50 50 177
22 Ryan Bandley 38 -10 38 13 50 50 179
23 Jerry Clark 36 16 38 -10 50 50 180
24 Micheal Morris 30 32 30 -10 50 50 182
25 Johnathon Schultz36 32 22 2 50 50 192
26 Jeremy Clark 34 30 38 -9 50 50 193
27 Michael Brand 34 32 40 -10 50 50 196
28 Dusty Rigsby 36 30 32 6 50 50 204
29 Greg Nelson 32 32 32 12 50 50 208
30 Dan Cuevas 36 28 32 20 50 50 216
31 David Ellett 36 28 40 32 50 50 236
32 Jason Brown 36 50 50 4 50 50 240
33 Cole Cuevas 36 36 40 32 50 50 244
34 Tracy Evans 36 34 40 36 50 50 246
35 Wyatt Casper 36 50 50 32 50 50 268

img_0651_505px.jpg
One more pic of the best trophy girl ever! (the one on the left aint that bad either)