FOFF SCX10 in 100th Issue of RC Driver

RC Driver magazine has hit a milestone…………….their 100th issue is about to hit newstands. Axial would like to congratulate them on this historic feat, way to go guys!! One vehicle that is featured in this special 100th edition magazine is a custom formula offroad SCX10 that I built a few months back. I sent a sneak peek photo of this rig to Ty Giebel, the man behind this article, while it was in the build process. I instantly got a message back saying he wanted to do an article for RC Driver featuring this Rat Rod FOFF in a future edition of the magazine. It was tough to finish the build, knowing that the first squeeze of the trigger wasn’t going to be made by my hand. But, in end I couldn’t turn him down as I knew he would truly do this rig justice with a spectacular article and photos. Here’s a few teaser photos of the new 100th issue, and this Rat Rod FOFF build. There is more to come on this particular rig, but for now this will have to hold you over. If you want to see more, look for this issue at your local newstand.

Cover shot.

rat-rod-foff-rc-driver-009

Cover page for article.

rat-rod-foff-rc-driver-003

Last couple shots.

dsc_0097

dsc_0111a

Step By Step Wraith Kit Build – Part VI – Final Assembly

For the final installment of our Wraith kit build series we will turn this beast into a roller. We will finish the chassis assembly, marry the chassis to the transmission and axles, install the body panels, mount the tires to the wheels and bolt them up to the axles. Start on page 34 of the manual, at step 34.

Find bag F in your remaining parts supply.

wraith-kit-build-974

All the parts required to complete step 34.

wraith-kit-build-989

Starting with the rear shock tower, bolt it up to the left chassis plate with the supplied hardware.

wraith-kit-build-990

Then move forward to the lower part of what will be the windshield area.

wraith-kit-build-993

Next cross member.

wraith-kit-build-996

Last one at the very front.

wraith-kit-build-1000

Now we can move to step 35 and install the top of the cab.

wraith-kit-build-1004

Step 36 will complete the main chassis structure. Everything needed to complete this step.

wraith-kit-build-1008

I started at the rear shock tower again, install the supplied 3x12mm self tapping screw. At this point we need to just start assembling the cage at all the points required.

wraith-kit-build-1014

Rear frame cross member.

wraith-kit-build-1016

Upper cage area.

wraith-kit-build-1018

Lower cross member in the rear, under the battery tray.

wraith-kit-build-1019

Rear cross member again.

wraith-kit-build-1020

Front A-pillar area.

wraith-kit-build-1021

Top of the cab again.

wraith-kit-build-1023

Front shock tower and cross member.

wraith-kit-build-1024

Next I installed the second support for the front bumper.

wraith-kit-build-1027

Tighten up that second bumper support, and the last frame cross member in the front.

wraith-kit-build-1028

Complete chassis.

wraith-kit-build-1032

Install the last few screws to secure the interior.

wraith-kit-build-1030

On to step 37, and page 36 in the manual. Everything needed to complete this step.

wraith-kit-build-1037

Start by installing the plastic LED retainers on the backside of the big light buckets.

wraith-kit-build-1039

Flip the light buckets over and snap the clear lens into place.

wraith-kit-build-1040

Snap the light guards into place.

wraith-kit-build-1041

Install the light buckets into position on the front bumper.

wraith-kit-build-1043

Attach the plastic LED retainers on the backside of the small round light buckets.

wraith-kit-build-1044

Snap the clear lens into place.

wraith-kit-build-1045

Install the light guards next.

wraith-kit-build-1046

Bolt the small light buckets up to the front grill’s tube work.

wraith-kit-build-1047

Step 38, and everything needed.

wraith-kit-build-1050

Set the front grill tube work into place, and attach using the supplied 3x12mm screws.

wraith-kit-build-1053

Set the front bumper into place next.

wraith-kit-build-1056

Install the supplied 3x18mm screws.

wraith-kit-build-1058

Step 39, attaching the chassis to the skid plate and axles.

wraith-kit-build-1064

Set the chassis into place over the skid plate, and attach using the supplied hardware.

wraith-kit-build-1065

wraith-kit-build-1067

Next we will bolt the shocks up to the shock towers. I deviated from the instructions a little here too. I moved the upper shock mounts in towards the center of the Wraith. I did this to lower the ride height a little, and to soften up the shocks.

wraith-kit-build-1071

Shocks all mounted up.

wraith-kit-build-1073

Time to move on to the tires and wheels.

wraith-kit-build-1075

First thing I did was open up the breather holes in the wheels. I chased the existing holes with an 1/8″ drill bit. This will help the tires conform to the terrain a little better. Stock on left, modified on right.

wraith-kit-build-1081

Next tuning tip I will throw out there is to trim the edges of the inner diameter on the foams. This will let the beads of the tire sit in their natural position. It also makes gluing the tires a little easier, as it stops the foam from working it’s way into the bead seats while you are trying to glue your tires.

wraith-kit-build-1084

You can see here that you don’t need to cut much, keep your cut about a 1/4 – 3/8″ wide max.

wraith-kit-build-1088

With the foam installed, you can see there is no interference between the foam and the tire’s bead seat.

wraith-kit-build-1090

wraith-kit-build-1092

Next slide the wheel inside the tire, and seat the bead properly. I usually glue my tires little by little, with “stitches” of glue. Add a dab of CA to the bead seat, and seat the tire into place. Then spin the tire 180 degrees and add another stitch of glue, then let the tire sit for a few minutes. Then, repeat these steps until the tires are glued all the way around the inner and outer beads.

wraith-kit-build-1094

All glued up. I love the looks of these wheels in black!

wraith-kit-build-1095

Next we will move on to step 43. Find bag G in your dwindling parts stash.

wraith-kit-build-1099

Everything needed to bolt the wheels up.

wraith-kit-build-1101

Thread the small M3 set screws into the drive hexes part way.

wraith-kit-build-1103

Slide the drive pins through the outer axles.

wraith-kit-build-1104

Install the hex into place over the drive pin, and tighten down the M3 set screw.

wraith-kit-build-1106

Bolt the wheels and tires up to the axles.

wraith-kit-build-1108

It’s a roller!!

wraith-kit-build-1109

Here’s a little sneak peek at a part not yet released from the Axial arsenal, aluminum diff covers. Sexy!

wraith-kit-build-1131

Now we can ream the holes out in the body panels and mount them. Wallah!

wraith-kit-build-1223

wraith-kit-build-1218

Close-up shots of the hood, side panels and interior.

wraith-kit-build-1216

wraith-kit-build-1225

wraith-kit-build-1229

Mandatory articulation shots.

wraith-kit-build-1244

wraith-kit-build-1240

There you have it, a complete step by step build of Axial’s Wraith Kit. I will be doing more articles with this particular build in the near future too, like electronics install, hop-up parts, tuning tips, etc. And of course there will be video too, so stay tuned!

Axial Wraith Kit Build Series

Step 1

Step 2

Step 3

Step 4

Step 5

Step 7

Project Wroncho – Wraith axles under an SCX10 chassis

Ever since I saw the first prototype Wraith axles, I have wanted to bolt them up to an SCX10 frame with a Honcho body for that “full width” one ton axle look. Well, I finally had a chance to try and it, and so far it seems like it’s going to be a fun vehicle. The extra width of the Wraith axles make this SCX10 extremely stable at speeds, especially when cornering on any high traction surface. The axles should make this SCX10 a great TTC style rig too, because of the extra width/beef of these new axles. I also have a feeling it would do well in G6 style events too. I haven’t had a chance to take the “Wroncho” off-road yet, but here are a few photos of my set-up. Keep an eye out for action shots and video in the near future.

The overall stance……..wheelbase is right at 13 1/2″.

wroncho-002

wroncho-015

wroncho-016

wroncho-019

The suspension set-up. I had to use various rod ends and links to achieve the stance and wheelbase I wanted. I will probably machine new rear lower links to eliminate the extra spacers at the axle.

wroncho-028

I tried using straight rod ends at first, but the triangulation of the links was too much, and it caused binding. The curved XR10 rod ends are a perfect fit though.

wroncho-030

wroncho-031

For the initial mock-up I ran the link/shock mounts on the axle the standard way they arrive in the RTR Wraith. But, my ride height ended up a little too tall for my liking. So, I flipped the link/shock mounts upside down which lowered the overall height just enough for me.

wroncho-033

It’s tough to see, but in order for the driveshafts to clear the upper links as the suspension cycles, I had to put a slight bend in them front and rear.

The rear clearance at full compression of the suspension.

wroncho-035

The front at full compression.

wroncho-037

Mandatory flex shot.

wroncho-022

So far I am really excited about how this build is shaping up. Like I mentioned earlier, keep an eye out for some action shots and video very soon.

Link to build thread on RCC:
http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/axial-scx-10/221956-benders-honcho-now-sporting-wraith-axles.html

Link to action shots:
http://wordpress.axialracing.com/?p=763600000

Link to video:
http://wordpress.axialracing.com/?p=789800000

AWCC 2011 WINNERS

AWCC FINALS 2011 2.2 PRO COMP CHAMPIONS:
First Place Brian Lorenz, Second Place Brad Dumont, Third Place Don French

AWCC FINALS 2011 2.2 PRO COMP CHAMPIONS Brian Lorenz, Brad Dumont, Don French
First Place [center] Brian “BURBO” Lorenz
Second Place [right] Brad “Bender” Dumont
Third Place [left] Don French

AWCC FINALS 2011 2.2 SPORT COMP CHAMPIONS:
First Place Spencer French, Second Place Chris McMullin, Third Place Mike Boling

AWCC FINALS 2011 2.2 SPORT COMP CHAMPIONS Spencer French, Chris McMullin, Mike Boling
First Place [center] Spencer French
Second Place [right] Chris McMullin
Third Place [left] Mike Boling

Axial SCX10 Recon G6 Challenge 1.9 Scale Winners:
First Place Thom Kowatch, Second Place John Ripplinger, Third Place Andy Berryman

Axial SCX10 Recon G6 Challenge Winners: Thom Kowatch, John Ripplinger, Andy Berryman
First Place [center] Thom Kowatch
Second Place [right] John Ripplinger
Third Place [left] Andy Berryman

Axial SCX10 Recon G6 Challenge 2.2 Scale Winners:
First Place Justin Halbohm, Second Place Brandon Coonce, Third Place Wesley Klein

Axial SCX10 Recon G6 Challenge 2.2 Scale Winners: Justin Halbohm, Brandon Coonce, Wesley Klein
First Place [right] Justin “J-FAB” Halbohm
Second Place [center] Brandon Coonce not present [Brian Parker standing in]
Third Place [left] Wesley “Sloyota” Klein

AXIAL West Coast Championships – OFFICIAL JUDGES TEAM
AXIAL West Coast Championships - AWCC FINALS 2011 Cisco Grove, CA JUDGES TEAM
These guys are all winners in our book!

Ryan Gerrish recipient of the G-Degree Award at Axial SCX10 Recon G6 Scale Challenge

The G-Degree Award is given to the challenger who received some bad luck while out on trail from the adventure gods as they make us walk back with our rigs in a critically non-operational state. Our buddy Ryan gets a little life-support from Brian Parker, the AWCC 2011 Master of Ceremonies.

AWCC FINALS 2011 2.2 PRO COMP CHAMPION Brian “BURBO” Lorenz
AWCC FINALS 2011 2.2 PRO COMP CHAMPION Brian "BURBO" Lorenz
Brian “BURBO” Lorenz of the Backyard Boyz came to Cisco Grove and laid down rubber to rock and took home the metal.


How the West was won…. Axial XR10 in the hands of Brian “BURBO” Lorenz