Step By Step Wraith Kit Build – Part IV – Transmission

For Part IV of our Wraith kit build I will cover assembly of the transmission. The transmission for the Wraith is still based off our proven AX10 and SCX10 transmissions. Assembly is still very similar as well, with just a few minor changes. So, let’s get started!

Go to page 22 in the kit manual, start at step 19. Find bag D and your plastic transmission housing parts tree.

wraith-kit-build-538

All the parts needed to complete this step.

wraith-kit-build-543

Grab your slipper drive gear shaft, 20t drive gear and 1.5x8mm cross pin. Slide the cross pin through the hole in the end of the shaft.

wraith-kit-build-548

Now slide the 20t drive gear into place over the pin.

wraith-kit-build-551

Install a 5x10mm bearing on each side of the 20t drive gear.

wraith-kit-build-552

Slide the shaft into the top hole in the transmission case.

wraith-kit-build-557

Install two more 5x10mm bearings into the small plastic idler gear, then slide the 5x18mm shaft through the bearings.

wraith-kit-build-560

Insert the gear into the transmission case beside the first gear/shaft assembly.

wraith-kit-build-566

Now it’s time to assemble the main spool gear. Everything needed for this step. Notice I left out the small plastic ring, labeled AX80051 in the instructions, that is suppose to be sandwiched between the transmission outputs. It’s not needed, that is a misprint in the manual.

wraith-kit-build-568

Install the main drive gear between the two transmission outputs.

wraith-kit-build-574

Add a dab of thread lock to the screws that will hold the main drive gear assembly together. It’s not noted in the manual, but it is a good idea. These screws see a lot of stress, especially with big motors and batteries.

wraith-kit-build-571

Go around the 3 screws holding the main gear assembly, and torque them down as evenly as you can. Then install the 8x16mm and 15x21mm bearings over the outputs.

wraith-kit-build-577

Now add a thin layer of grease the main drive gear.

wraith-kit-build-591

Drop the main gear into the transmission case. Give the whole assembly a spin to spread the grease evenly over the gears.

wraith-kit-build-596

Moving on to step 20. Everything required to complete this step.

wraith-kit-build-588

Slide the 2nd half of the transmission case into place.

wraith-kit-build-599

Install the small plastic spacer over the slipper clutch gear shaft, part number AX80051-8.

wraith-kit-build-604

Slide the spacer into the recess in the transmission housing.

wraith-kit-build-608

Install the backside of the spur gear cover into place over the slipper shaft.

wraith-kit-build-613

Set the motor plate into place over the spur gear cover.

wraith-kit-build-617

Install the 3x15mm self tapping screw into the transmission case to tie the two halves together.

wraith-kit-build-619

Add a dab of thread lock to the 3x25mm screws for the motor plate.

wraith-kit-build-622

Thread the 25mm screws into the motor plate, and torque them down evenly as needed.

wraith-kit-build-625

wraith-kit-build-628

Moving on to step 21, grab everything you need to build the slipper clutch.

wraith-kit-build-633

Start with assembling the spur gear. Grab the outer slipper plate, spur gear, three 3x6mm cap head screws and three flat washers.

wraith-kit-build-636

Slide the flat washers over the screws, slide the screws through the spur gear and thread them into the outer slipper plate. Torque the screws down evenly.

wraith-kit-build-646

wraith-kit-build-642

Now slide the second 1.5mm pin into place in the slipper shaft.

wraith-kit-build-649

Install the inner slipper plate over the drive pin.

wraith-kit-build-653

Slide the spur gear assembly into plate so the friction pad is sandwiched between the slipper plates.

wraith-kit-build-656

Install the biggest flat washer into place on the slipper shaft, part number AXA1091.

wraith-kit-build-660

Slide the slipper spring into place next.

wraith-kit-build-665

Install the smaller flat washer, part number AXA1071.

wraith-kit-build-670

Now start the M4 Nylock screw onto the slipper shaft. You will need a way to hold the transmission outputs still while you tighten down the slipper clutch. Easiest way I found was inserting something into the transmission output holes. Then tighten down the slipper clutch as needed. I usually tighten mine all the way down until the nut stops, then back it off 1-2 full turns for a good starting point.

wraith-kit-build-672

Slipper clutch complete.

wraith-kit-build-681

Next we will tackle the spur gear cover, and finish the transmission assembly. Everything needed to complete this step.

wraith-kit-build-684

Install the short M3 set screw into the 20t pinion gear.

wraith-kit-build-686

Install the single 5x11mm bearing into the backside of the transmission cover, part number AX80051-1.

wraith-kit-build-688

Pop the small round plastic cover into place on the backside of the transmission slipper shaft, part number AX80051-7.

wraith-kit-build-692

Now slide the back transmission cover into place over the rear output.

wraith-kit-build-697

Install the 3x12mm self tapping plastic screws into the backside of the transmission cover, on each side of the transmission output.

wraith-kit-build-699

Now install the 3x6mm screws into the top of the transmission housing.

wraith-kit-build-702

Grab the front side of your spur gear cover.

wraith-kit-build-707

Install the spur gear cover over the spur gear.

wraith-kit-build-711

Tie the spur gear cover to the transmission using the supplied 2.6x10mm flat head self tapping screws.

wraith-kit-build-716

Next tie the transmission to the kit’s skid plate. Everything required for this step.

wraith-kit-build-717

Use the four self tapping plastic screws to tie the transmission to the skid plate. Note that 2 screws are slightly shorter, make sure they go into the proper holes to avoid stripping out the transmission mounting holes.

wraith-kit-build-723

Install a male half shaft to the spur gear side of the transmission output.

wraith-kit-build-726

Now grab your front axle, the skid plate/transmission assembly and required screws to complete this step.

wraith-kit-build-729

Start by mating the driveshafts, then install the upper links into position on the skid plate using the supplied 3x15mm self tapping screws. Lastly, flip the whole assembly over and install the long 3x20mm set screws through the lower links.

wraith-kit-build-731

Grab your rear axle and repeat the last few steps.

wraith-kit-build-734

And you’re done! It’s really starting to take shape now.

wraith-kit-build-736

That takes care of this installment of our step by step Wraith kit build. Next up, we will start assembling the roll cage/chassis.

Axial Wraith Kit Build Series

Step 1

Step 2

Step 3

Step 5

Step 6

Step 7

5 thoughts on “Step By Step Wraith Kit Build – Part IV – Transmission

  1. Hey i need to upgrade my stearing servo i just dont want to berak it and im not sure if u have to take apart the reciver box or not could someone help me please.

  2. Pingback: Wraith Output in SCX10 Tranny - RCCrawler.com Bulletin Board

  3. In order to change your steering servo, you will need to open the receiver case and unplug it from the receiver. Very simple to do, just remove the screws holding the cap on the box, unplug the old servo from the receiver and swap it out for the new one.

  4. The stock Wraith transmission does come with our new dig transmission case, you just need to buy the dig internals which will be sold separately when it becomes available.

Comments are closed.